December 23rd, 2021
 Facts

Name: Ariana Grande
Birth name: Ariana Grande-Butera
From: Boca Raton, Florida, USA
Date of birth: 26 June, 1993
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Height: 5ft 0½in

  • Born at 9:16pm-EDT.
  • Attended Pine Crest School and North Broward Preparatory School in Boca Raton.
  • She is of Italian descent and is half Sicilian and half Abruzzese.
  • Her favorite subject in school was science.
  • Her name, Ariana was originally inspired by Princess Oriana from Felix the Cat.
  • Her starsign is Cancer.
  • Ariana has a birthmark on her left shoulder and a dimple in her left cheek.
  • Ariana’s parents split up when she was 8 or 9.
  • She used to collect stuffed animals, hockey pucks, and Halloween masks.
  • She is a vegan. After watching Blackfish, she urged her fans to stop supporting SeaWorld.
  • She is a natural brunette. Dyed her hair velvet red for the role of Cat Valentine on Victorious because the rest of the cast were brunette. Creator/executive producer Dan Schneider didn’t want everyone to have brown hair.
  • She is best friends with her Victorious co-star Elizabeth Gillies. They’ve known each other since they starred in 13 (musical) on Broadway back in 2008.
  • One of her best friends, Jennette McCurdy, accidentally made her phone number public.
  • She is a huge fan of the Harry Potter series.
  • She is hypoglycemic which basically means her blood sugar gets low & she has to eat something.
  • In 2014, Ariana’s brother was a contestant on the 16th series of Big Brother.
  • Her grandfather, Frank Grande, passed away on July 22, 2014 from cancer.
  • Wears a ponytail extension because her hair was destroyed from constant bleaching and dyeing every other week for the first 4 years of playing Cat in Victorious.
  • Is allergic to tomatoes.
  • Married Dalton Gomez on 15 May 2021.

Comments Off on Facts  /   Share: